uhr v east greenbush
[…] AM. EDUCATION LAW § 905 - SCHOOL DISTRICT LIABILITY - PRIVATE RIGHT OF ACTION . Issue. In this case, the statute is silent whether the plaintiff can bring a claim under Education … Although discovery was not completed, the District concedes that the infant plaintiff's school medical record for that year contains no notation with respect to any scoliosis screening. A statutory duty does not per se confer a private right of action. East Greenbush Central District Mr. and Mrs. Uhr (P) were the parents of a child who developed scoliosis. Education Law § 905 (2) provides that "[n]othwithstanding any other provisions of any general, special or local law, the school authorities charged with the duty of making such tests or examinations of pupils for the presence of scoliosis pursuant to this section shall not suffer any liability to any person as a result of making such test or examination, which liability would not have existed by any provision of law, statutory or otherwise, in the absence of this section." 22 N.Y.3d 61 - CRUZ v. TD BANK, N.A., Court of Appeals of New York.